Fiber Optic Tactical Cable

Part number: See Chart

Whirlwind's Fiber Optic dept. is a Neutrik Certified opticalCon Assembler. Our Fiber Optic cables are wired using tactical Fiber Optic cable. The same used in military, industrial or any other application that demands the highest quality fiber optic cable with unsurpassed durability. Available in 4 different variations:

Single mode 2 strand: part # W0C2SM

Single Mode 4 strand: part # W0C4SM

Multi Mode 2 strand: part # W0C2MM

Multi Mode 4 strand: part # W0C4MM

 
 
 

Description

             
OC CH MODE END A END B REEL LENGTH (ft)
  1 S SC SC 0 000
  2 M ST ST WD2X  
  4   LC LC WD2D  
  6   OD OD WD6  
  8   OQ OQ WD7  
  12   GM4 GM4 WD7C  
  18   GM6 GM6    
  24   GM12 GM12    
      GM24 GM24    
             
example:  OC-2-M-ST-ST-0-005  
       
CH      
# of ch. 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 12, 18, 24
       
MODE      
S singlemode, tactical mil-spec
M multimode, tactical mil-spec  (50/125)
       
END A      
SC SC    
ST ST    
LC LC    
OD opticalCON Duo  
OQ opticalCON Quad  
GM4 Glass Mass (2-4 ch)  
GM6 Glass Mass (4-6 ch)  
GM12 Glass Mass (8-12 ch)  
GM24 Glass Mass (18-24 ch)
       
END B      
SC SC    
ST ST    
LC LC    
OD OpticalCon Duo  
OQ OpticalCon Quad  
GM4 Glass Mass (2-4 ch)  
GM6 Glass Mass (4-6 ch)  
GM12 Glass Mass (8-12 ch)  
GM24 Glass Mass (18-24 ch)
       
REEL      
0 NO REEL    
WD2D split reel    
WD2X inner & outer drums  
WD6 inner & outer drums  
WD7 inner & outer drums  
WD7C inner & outer drums, w/ casters
       
       

 
 
 

Product Resources